10 exam-style questions with answers and explanations, straight from our 1,030-question bank. Tap an answer to check yourself. When you're ready, take the scored version in the free practice test.
The AK-PC exam has 210 questions and runs 4 hours 30 minutes.
These 10 free AK-PC questions are organized by exam domain, so you can see how each part of the Alaska Property & Casualty Insurance Producer Exam blueprint is tested. Reveal the answer and explanation under each question.
Domain 1: TYPES OF POLICIES 24.4% of exam
Question 1
An owner-occupant wants a standard homeowners form that covers both the dwelling and unscheduled personal property on an open-peril basis, subject to the policy's exclusions. Which form most directly provides that structure?
Show answer & explanation
Correct answer: C - HO-5 Comprehensive
Question 2
At a mortgage closing, a borrower purchases an NFIP dwelling policy as part of making the loan. Three days later, a qualifying flood damages both the building and its contents. Assuming the policy became effective at closing and no exclusion applies, which statement correctly describes the loss?
Show answer & explanation
Correct answer: D - The loan-related purchase avoids the standard wait, with separate building and contents deductibles
Question 3
A landlord is sued for wrongfully changing a tenant's locks and interfering with the tenant's right of private occupancy. No bodily injury or physical property damage is alleged. Assuming no exclusion applies, the alleged offense falls under:
Show answer & explanation
Correct answer: A - Coverage B - Personal and Advertising Injury Liability
Question 4
A named insured occasionally borrows a friend's sedan with permission. Both the friend's auto policy and the named insured's Personal Auto Policy cover a resulting liability claim. Under the usual Personal Auto Policy other-insurance provision, how does the named insured's liability coverage respond?
Show answer & explanation
Correct answer: A - As excess coverage after the friend's policy
Domain 2: INSURANCE TERMS AND RELATED CONCEPTS 16.7% of exam
Question 5
A warehouse is worth $900,000 at the time of loss and is subject to an 80% coinsurance clause. The insured carries a $540,000 limit. A covered loss is $160,000, and a $2,000 deductible applies after any coinsurance penalty. How much is payable?
Show answer & explanation
Correct answer: C - $118,000
Domain 3: POLICY PROVISIONS AND CONTRACT LAW 14.4% of exam
Question 6
An insured intentionally sets fire to a mortgaged home. The policy contains a standard mortgage clause. The mortgagee had no knowledge of the act, paid premium when requested, disclosed known changes, and submitted proof of loss. What is the best coverage result?
Show answer & explanation
Correct answer: C - The mortgagee may recover as its interest appears, and the insurer may acquire debt or security rights to the extent paid
Domain 4: ALASKA LAWS, RULES AND REGULATIONS COMMON TO LIFE, HEALTH (ACCIDENT AND HEALTH), PROPERTY, CASUALTY AND PERSONAL LINES INSURANCE 33.3% of exam
Question 7
An unlicensed receptionist gives a caller only a licensed producer's name and telephone number. The agency pays the receptionist a fixed $25 for the referral whether or not the caller applies for or buys insurance. How may the agency treat this arrangement?
Show answer & explanation
Correct answer: A - Pay the fixed fee because the limited referral is noncontingent
Question 8
An Alaska insurer cannot reasonably finish investigating a claim by the 30th working day after notice. It has not accepted or denied the claim. What is the insurer's next required step?
Show answer & explanation
Correct answer: D - Send a written delay explanation and update the claimant at least every 45 working days
Question 9
An admitted Alaska member insurer is ordered liquidated. Under the Alaska Insurance Guaranty Association rules, which obligation receives special treatment and is not subject to the ordinary $500,000 covered-claim cap?
Show answer & explanation
Correct answer: B - Statutory workers' compensation benefits
Domain 5: ALASKA LAWS, RULES, AND REGULATIONS PERTINENT TO PROPERTY INSURANCE ONLY 11.1% of exam
Question 10
An Alaska liability policy places defense costs inside an $80,000 limit. For a limit under $1,000,000, the required additional Civil Rule 82 coverage is the greater of $10,000 or the contested-with-trial schedule applied to the limit: 20% of the first $25,000 and 10% of the next $75,000. What is the minimum additional coverage required?
Domain 6: TYPES OF POLICIES, BONDS, AND RELATED TERMS25.6% of exam
Domain 7: INSURANCE TERMS AND RELATED CONCEPTS16.7% of exam
Domain 8: POLICY PROVISIONS13.3% of exam
Domain 9: ALASKA LAWS, RULES AND REGULATIONS COMMON TO LIFE, HEALTH (ACCIDENT AND HEALTH), PROPERTY, CASUALTY AND PERSONAL LINES INSURANCE33.3% of exam
Domain 10: ALASKA LAWS, RULES, AND REGULATIONS PERTINENT TO CASUALTY INSURANCE ONLY11.1% of exam
That's 10 of 1,030
The full bank has 1,020 more AK-PC questions with explanations.